This privacy statement covers www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com operated by Afriyacht SL. We understand that booking online involves significant trust on your part. We value your trust, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. We appreciate that you do not want to be showered with loads of junk mail so we will never pass on your details to anyone else unrelated to providing you with our service. We would like to keep you up to date with what we are doing and may contact you from time to time. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting this Website, you are accepting the practices described herein.

Afriyacht SL may change this privacy from time to time by updating this page. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information in accordance with legislation 34/2002 July 11th (Art. 9 and 10)

Proprietor: Afriyacht SL
Address: Puerto Base SN, Puerto Rico, Gran Canaria, 35130
Contact: info@wakeboardgrancanaria.com
The domain www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com is owned by Afriyacht SL

Registered in Registro Mercantil de Las Palmas – Registration

Intellectual Property Policy

Afriyacht SL cannot assume liability for incorrect, inappropriate or unlawful use of the information appearing on Web pages www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com. Within the limits established by law, Afriyacht SL assumes no liability for the lack of veracity, integrity, updating and accuracy of the data or information contained in their Internet sites.

The contents and information of Web pages can be made by www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com staff, Afriyacht SL or external collaborators. Web pages from www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com can contain links to other third party sites that Afriyacht SL is unable to control. Therefore, Afriyacht SL cannot assume responsibility for the content that may appear on these pages.
The text, images, sounds, animations, software and other content included in www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com are property of Afriyacht SL or its owners. Any transmission, distribution, transfer, reproduction, storage or total public total or partial communication, must have the express consent of Afriyacht SL.

Intellectual property rights (Organic Law 15/1999 December 13th)

To have access to some www.wakeboardgrancanaria.com services offered through the website you must provide some of your personal information. In compliance with the provisions of Law 15/1999, from December 13th, Intellectual property rights, to inform you by filling out the forms, your personal data will be incorporated and treated in a file, duly registered as the property of Afriyacht SL to provide services (duly described) and to inform you about any business information from Afriyacht SL. In any case, your data will not be transferred to third parties other than those indicated. You may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your personal data writing to info@wakeboardgrancanaria.com

Terms and Conditions – Internet Sales

These terms and conditions apply to each ticket purchased through the wakeboardgrancanaria.com website by you, the purchaser (referred to as “you” or “your”) from us, Afriyacht SL a company registered in Spain under company number B35367457 and having its registered office at Puerto Base SN, Puerto Rico in Mogán ( “Wake board Gran Canaria.com”, “we” or “us”).

Placing and Cancelling Orders

Before your booking is processed, verify that the details you have entered about yourself and your reservation requirements are correct. Once confirmed by you, Wake Board Gran Canaria will accept no responsibility for, or offer any refunds for, loss arising as a result of any incorrect information provided by you at the time of ordering your ticket(s), unless this is due to our error.
If tickets ordered by you become unavailable for any reason then you will be informed of this by Wake Board Gran Canaria. Wake Board Gran Canaria reserves the right to complete the transaction by issuing part of the total order, or to cancel it completely. In either event, you will be refunded for any tickets ordered but not received and this will be the only liability that we have to you.

  • We have a cancellation policy of 24 hours notice <24 hours before the trip –> 100%
  • Cancellation or any changes must be made either by email, telephone, in person and receive a confirmation from Wake Board Gran Canaria.
  • The resale of tickets is prohibited. Wake Board Gran Canaria reserves the right to cancel any tickets that have been resold.
  • Wake Board Gran Canaria reserves the right without refund or compensation to refuse admission to any persons whose conduct is disorderly or unbecoming.
  • Wake Board Gran Canaria may add, withdraw or substitute artists and/or vary advertised programmes, event times and audience capacity without prior notice.
  • Wake Board Gran Canaria may use the ticket holder’s image or likeness in any live or recorded video display, photograph or picture
  • Wake Board Gran Canaria may postpone, cancel, interrupt or stop the event due to adverse weather, dangerous situations, or any other causes beyond reasonable control.
  • By transacting on our website, purchaser certifies that purchaser is at least 18 years of age and understands and accepts these conditions of use.

Payment

Prices quoted are in Euros and are inclusive of applicable IGIC.

Our Liability to You

If we are in breach of the arrangements under these terms and conditions, we will not be responsible for any losses that you suffer as a result, unless the losses are a foreseeable consequence of the breach. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or where they could be contemplated by you and us at the time you purchased your tickets.
Wake Board Gran Canaria will not be responsible for paying any compensation to you for any loss or damage to property incurred unless the loss or damage was suffered as a result of our negligence or other breach of duty.

Your Safety

Whilst Wake Board Gran Canaria is committed to ensuring that proper safety precautions are in place to try to prevent injury to customers, you acknowledge the risk of injury whilst attending Wake Board Gran Canaria, despite such precautions being taken, and you agree that you are assuming all risk and danger arising from your attendance. Wake Board Gran Canaria will not be responsible for paying any compensation to you for any injury, loss or damage suffered by you unless this injury, loss or damage was suffered as a result of our negligence or other breach of duty.

General Ticketing Conditions

You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions. If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. The personal data provided by you will be used to fulfil your order and will be held by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. As set out in our Privacy Policy, we will also retain your details for the purposes of notifying you about future ticket sales and other events, initiatives, products and services that we feel may interest you. We will not share your details with any third party without your prior consent. If you do not want your personal data to be retained for these purposes, please notify us. The contract between us shall be governed by the law of Spain and any dispute arising under this contract shall be referred to the relevant courts having authority.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our website, tele sales and authorised outlets and forms part of our General Terms and Conditions.

What information do we collect?

  • Information collected by us is your name, contact information including email-address, location and other information as relevant.

What do we use your information for?

  • Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • We require this information to make a reservation, confirm your booking, and understand your needs and to provide you with the best service possible.
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we received from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product and service requested by the customer.
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide for order processing, maybe used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe for receiving future emails, please send us an email to info@wakeboardgrancanaria.com
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conduction our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, we therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our terms and conditions.